Supply chain cybersecurity: 5 key challenges to overcome
Read more

Legal notice - Data protection (Cyber security assessment)

Data Protection

Cybervadis collects personal information from users of our web Services including but not limited to sites located at www.cybervadis.com, all subdomains, and all other online services of Cybervadis SAS or Cybervadis Inc. (“Services”) and use for the purposes defined in the paragraphs below.

Cybervadis collects and uses personal information of users of its Services, through:

a) providing personal information by users in the online registration forms;

b) submitting into the online forms by users of enterprise customers (“Requesting company(ies)”) and users of Requesting companies trading partners (“Rated company(ies)”), their own users contact details;

c) submitting into the online forms by Requesting companies users the contact details of Rated company(ies) users ;

d) providing personal information of the users of Requesting companies’ or Rated companies through email messages. 

Cybervadis collects the following personal information of its users: first and last name, email address, phone number and job title for contacting purposes to provide requested Services.

The Rated company’s administrator contact created on the Cybervadis solution is visible to all users that are part of the Rated company’s Cybervadis network.

In case of scorecard sharing by the Rated company the administrator contact information is visible to the Requesting Company’s administrator and the administrators of its subsidiaries.

Cybervadis may also contact users to conduct research via surveys relating to user opinions about Services, or to inform of other Services, or to inform about potential new services that may be offered in the future. 

Cybervadis collects described above personal information of its customers for its business, communication, marketing, managing relationships with its customers, improving its Services and internal purposes. 

The above processing of users personal information is based on Cybervadis’ legitimate interests in the meaning of Article 6. 1. f) of GDPR.

The collected personal information via the mentioned Cybervadis web pages is recorded in digital files by Cybervadis. It is kept until the end of the contract for Requesting companies which are requesting CSR assessments from their Rated companies, and for five (5) years after the end of the subscription for the Rated companies. Users of Rated companies who accepted the T&C’s are kept for 10 years after the end of the subscription according to Article 17.3 b) of GDPR.

The collected data are intended for our Customer facing teams (Success and Customer Engagement & Support teams). 

Personal Information submitted to Cybervadis  may be transferred to Cybervadis subsidiaries, located outside of the European Union: Cybervadis (Mauritius) Ltd., Cybervadis (USA) Inc., Cybervadis (Hong Kong) Ltd., and other subsidiaries that may be formed on a later date. Access to this information is provided in order to assist and follow-up with customers.

As a safeguard, this transfer is governed by (Data controller – Data controller) standard contractual clauses between Cybervadis SAS (France) and its subsidiaries if the country is considered not ensuring an adequate level of protection. 

For the purpose of the processing, Cybervadis use providers (processors) based outside the European Union. As a safeguard, Cybervadis signed standard contractual clauses. For more information please go to our trust center: https://www.cybervadis.com/trust-center/

You have the right to access, rectify or erase your data, restrict processing concerning your data or object to processing, as well as the right to receive an export of your data by contacting us.

You will find further information about data protection on our website: www.cybervadis.com/legal-notice/.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: CNIL, 3 Place de Fontenoy, 75007 Paris, France if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the regulation.

Should you have any concerns with regards to the protection of your personal data and the exercise of your data protection rights, you can contact us using the information below.

 

Cybervadis SAS

Data Protection Officer

43 Avenue de la Grande Armée

75116 Paris, France

Email: dpo@cybervadis.com

Want to know more?
Contact us